Archive for March, 2009

30
Mar
09

xbox live tower defence

hey hey!

well I’ve been kinda under the weather these last few days so I’ve just been kickin’ around doing some sketching and watching Star Wars! lol. Ahhhh i’m a nerd.

I am allllmost done my BCIT website. I kinda like it…it could be better. But I think it’s pretty good for my first attempt. I am really itching to have it all done because I really wanna start working full out on this XBox Live Project for my friend. He’s a programmer and he’s been programming a tower defense game. I’ve been dabbling with it here and there…so far I’ve modeled a low-poly Obelisk Tower and a zombie panda! (uhhhh not sure if we are going to use that but it was a funny idea.)

Here are some screen shots of the game:

title

titlespecial-beam-cannon

newTerrain w/bump

newTerrain w/bump

so these shots are all a work in progress….here are some shots of my tower and zombie panda, (please disreagard the crazy panda colors…they are temporary!)

zombiepanda

zombiepanda

tower_shot

tower_shot

 

the awesome crystal laser ball!

the awesome crystal laser ball!

24
Mar
09

people are getting jobs!

Hey hey!

Well i must say I am super duper proud and happy for my friends who got jobs at some gaming companies. A few of them just got hired. I think at Rainmaker, Nitrogen and Rude Boy Games.
That’s great! ahhh yeah, I really should be applying to companies soon. I am really happy though that once my website is up…(t-minus one week and counting) … I have some work for me. I have been asked to help out on modeling an environment and to animate a walk/jump cycle for a zombie. (which I pretty much just turned my cowboy into). After all that is done, my buddy has been programming a zombie defense for the XBox Live..that would be super sweet if I could get my work on the xbox!! niceeee!! Hehehe. I have also been asked to build a webpage for Fraser Health to promote White Rock’s health care facilities. I also have been asked to model the human brain for a professor at Simon Fraser University. Sooooo yeah. I hope that all those jobs go through and I can get some good work covered on my resume! That would be fantastic!

Here is a quick look at my cowboy turned zombie. I just put new textures on his face and clothes and goofed around with the geometry to make him look…ehhhh…not so attractive:)

cowboy turned zombie

cowboy turned zombie

 

And here for no apparent reason is a screencap of Jake Gyllenhaal as the Prince Of Persia.  So random, I know…but just….so right!

 

 

 

me likey

me likey

That’s about it for now! I will have more screen shots of the zombie soon. Plus, my website will be up and coming shortly. I am so excited!

13
Mar
09

doin’ the revision thing…

Here is an updated idea for my website. This one will be for my COMP 1850 class at BCIT. I am not sure if I will use this one as my website that I’ll be offering to companies when I apply for jobs but we shall see how it goes! 🙂

updated website idea

updated website idea

 

 

…annnnd I am starting to model a boxing gym. Ideally, I would like to have the cowboy and the boxing gym under my belt so I can have more material for my demo reel.  I am really noticing that I like the blue/organey light combination for well…mostly all my renders…mmmm

blocked in boxing gym

blocked in boxing gym

07
Mar
09

website designs

Hey there,

Well, since I have finished updating my demo reel (for now at least), I am trying to put together a website for myself so I can finally start applying for jobs! Ideally I would like my website to have a streaming video of my demo reel on my homepage so that when people open up the website, that is the first thing they see.

 

Below are some mock ups of website designs that I came up with (well, there is just one now but more to come soon!)

 

 

just an idea for my homepage layout

just an idea for my homepage layout

03
Mar
09

Demo Reel 2.0

My new demo reel is now up on youtube. However I still need to work on a few things before it’s totally done. Check it out! 

PS. Please watch it in HD! Ohhhh i can’t wait for me to get some HD streaming video on my upcoming website!